Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

FAQ: Forpus coelestis lucidus

forpusBestaat Forpus coelestis lucida (us) of bestaat ze niet?

Forpus coelestis lucidus of Ridgway’s Parrotlet werd oorspronkelijk als “Psittacula coelestis lucida” beschreven in 1888 door Ridgway, in Proceedings of the U.S.National Museum, 10, sig.34, pp.532.538 (Colombia). In dit boek maakt Ridgway een beschrijving van een vogel aan de hand van één enkele balg, een man, die wat meer geelachtig gekleurd en meer bruinachtige aanslag op het vleugeldek heeft dan de soortgenoten die volgens hem toen nog Psittacula coelestis heette. Ridgway doopte deze vogel dan Psittacula coelestis lucida en beschouwde deze als een ondersoort. Eigenlijk maakte Ridgway hier om te beginnen al een vergissing want Psittacula coelestis was sinds 1858 door Boie al ingedeeld in het genus Forpus en daarom moest de naam van deze vermeende ondersoort dan eigenlijk Forpus coelestis lucidUS zijn. Later onderzoek ontdekte dat deze beschreven vogel niet in de natuur te vinden waren en dat het hier waarschijnlijk om een balg ging die iets te lang in de zon gelegen had en daardoor wat opgebleekt was. Dat verklaarde ook de blekere veren en bruine aanslag. Deze ondersoort werd dan ook door taxonomisten (begrijpelijk) afgevoerd. Om één of andere reden werd deze ‘invalid species of nomen dubium‘ later door een aantal hobbykwekers gelinkt aan Forpus coelestis met wat meer blauwe aanslag op het verendek en dat zorgde regelmatig voor verhalen in de hobbywereld als zou Forpus coelestis lucidus wel nog bestaan. U begrijpt nu ook waarschijnlijk ook dat niets minder waar is en alles berust op een hartnekkig misverstand.

Forpus coelestis lucida or Ridgway’s Parrotlet was originally described in 1888 as “Psittacula coelestis lucida” by Ridgway, in Proceedings of the U.S.National Museum, 10, sig.34, pp.532.538 (Colombia). In this book Ridgway made a description of a bird based on one single skin, a male, who was coloured a bit more yellow and had brown deposits on the wing covers then its conspecifics who according to him were called Psittacula coelestis. Ridgway baptized this bird Psittacula coelestis lucida and considered it to be a subspecies of Psittacula coelestis. Ridgway already made a mistake there as Psittacula coelestis was put in the genus Forpus by Boie in 1858 and therefore the name of this alleged subspecies should have been Forpus coelestis lucidUS. Later research also proved that birds described like this could not be found in the wild and that we probably are dealing with a skin that had been in the sun a bit too long and therefore bleached a bit, which explains the paler feathers and the brown deposits.  Understandably this subspecies was cancelled by taxonomists. For some reason the name of this ‘invalid species of nomen dubium‘ was linkedby hobby breeders to Forpus coelestis with blue deposits on the feathers and this caused discussions on the existence of Forpus coelestis lucidus. You understand probably now that this cannot be the case and that all is based on a misunderstanding.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.